Activities

Activity Club Registration

Please contact Mr. Kris Babler, kbabler@eagleridgeacademy.org, or Ms. Donna Cornelius, dcornelius@eagleridgeacademy.org, with any questions.

There is limited space available for each club. Your registration is not complete without payment. Please submit payment along with your registration as membership in clubs is awarded in the order that completed registrations are received with payment. Online payment is expected and available with registration. ​For alternative payment options, please contact Donna Cornelius, dcornelius@eagleridgeacademy.org. Payments should not be turned in to club advisors.

Please note that payment is non-refundable. 

2019-20 Club Information

Register below for a fall, spring, or yearlong club opportunity! Keep your eyes peeled for other options opening soon, including coding, Spanish, Lower School drama, Lower School dance, culinary club, Impart Art Spring Session, the Citizen Newspaper, Upper School theatre (fall, one-act, and spring), and Gryphon Youth Sports League basketball and golf.

Fall Opportunities

  • Advanced Competitive Chess – Fall (Gr. K-12): Thursdays, Oct. 24 – Dec. 19
  • Chess Club (Gr. K-12): Tuesdays, Oct. 22 – April 7
  • Choir Club – Fall (Gr. 3-5): Mondays, Oct. 21 – Dec. 16
  • Climbing Club (G.r 9-12): Saturdays, Oct. 5 – Feb. 29
  • Club Terra (Gr. 6-12): Once per month on Thursdays, Begins in September
    • Time: During Study Hall or After School
    • Cost: Free
    • Register Now
  • Culture Kids International (Gr. K-5): Wednesdays, Sept. 18 – May 27
  • FIRST Lego League (Gr. 3-6): Days Vary, Sept. 30 – Nov. 16
  • Fitness Club (Gr. 9-12): Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
  • Gryphon Pep Band (Gr. 8-12): Tuesdays and Thursdays
  • Impart Art Club – Fall (Gr. 2-5): Thursdays, Oct. 3 – Dec. 19
  • Junior Classical League (Gr. 6-12): Wednesdays
    • Time: 7:15-7:50 a.m.
    • Cost: $60 for active member / $5 for supporting member
    • Register Now
  • Math Team (Gr. 7-12): Mondays, Sept. 30 – March 16
  • Mindfulness Club (Gr. 9-12): Tuesdays, Sept. 17 – Nov. 19
  • Mock Trial (Gr. 7-12): Wednesdays and Fridays
  • National Honor Society (Gr. 10-12): Tuesdays, Sept. 13 – June 5
  • Nerd Coalition (Gr. 5-12): Times and Days Vary, Sept. 15 – June 1
  • Robotics (Gr. 9-12): Mondays and Fridays, October – May
  • Writing Club (Gr. 9-12): Mondays, October-December

Spring Opportunities

  • Advanced Competitive Chess – Spring (Gr. K-12): Thursdays, Jan. 9 – April 9
  • Choir Club – Spring (Gr. 3-5): Mondays, Feb. 3 – April 13
  • Improv Club (Gr. 9-12):  Tuesdays and Thursdays, January-May

Gryphon Youth Sports League

  • Cross Country (Gr. 4-6): Tuesdays and Thursdays, Begins September 3
    • Time: 3:45-4:45 p.m.
    • Cost: $75
    • Located at ISM; transportation to location from ERA is provided
    • Register Now
  • Soccer (Gr. K-6): Saturdays, August 24 – September 28
    • Times Vary by Age
    • Location: ERA soccer fields
    • Cost: $70 if registered by June 28; $90 from June 29 – August 24
    • Registration Closed; Club is Full

Contact Donna Cornelius, Activities Administrative Assistant, with questions: dcornelius@eagleridgeacademy.org

ERA PTO LED CLUBS (K-12)

2019-2020 Information Coming Soon