Faculty & Staff

//Faculty & Staff
Faculty & Staff 2017-10-30T09:27:27+00:00

Administration

Jason Ulbrich
Executive Director

Janelle Mellgren
School of Grammar Principal

Erica Powell
School of Logic & Rhetoric Principal

Susan Bloomgren
Academic Director

Erin Johnson
Assistant Principal (K-5)

Romelle Pornschloegl
Assistant Principal 6-12

Kari Lyon
Human Resources Manager

Kelly Schiffman
Director of Development

Cathy Tryggestad
Director of Special Services

Melissa Madigan
Instructional Coach

Operations

Karen Conner
Operations Manager

Mary Cornelius
Communications Specialist, Head Cross Country Coach

Janice Gerheart
Admissions Specialist

Jody Bertness
Food Services Specialist

Dilek Martin
Accounts Payable Specialist

Marilyn Strand
Main Office  – Activities Specialist, Administrative Assistant & Volunteer Specialist

Julie Twetan
District Office – Administrative Assistant & Attendance

Natalie Snyder
School Nurse

Angie Emerson
Playground / Lunchroom Monitor

Khadija Mohamed
Playground / Lunchroom Monitor

Paula Trapp
Playground / Lunchroom Monitor

Sarah Soetanto
Special Services Clerk

Jenny DeBrey
Student Program Specialist

Lower School (Gr. K-5)

Anne Bartow
2nd Grade Teacher

Laurie Basic
1st Grade Teacher

Sarah Carlson
5th Grade Teacher

Margie Christenson
2nd Grade Educational Assistant

Donna Cornelius
5th Grade Educational Assistant

Erica Wyman
Paraprofessional

Katie Feist
4th Grade Teacher

Eileen Galgano
Kindergarten Educational Assistant

Nikki Gillitzer
Kindergarten Teacher

Mandee Gordon
Literacy Specialist

April Grabanski
5th Grade Teacher

Jennie Hjerpe
2nd Grade Educational Assistant

Bridget Hoerr
Kindergarten Teacher

Lisa Hopper
2nd Grade Teacher

Sarah Hopper
1st Grade Teacher

Janet Horsman
Kindergarten Educational Assistant

Ashley Hudak
2nd Grade Teacher

Matt Jensen
1st Grade Educational Assistant

Mitch Jensen
Physical Education Teacher

Katie Katzner
Special Education Teacher

Jami Kruschke
Art Teacher

Betty Lewandowski
2nd Grade Educational Assistant

Paul Quinlivan
Educational Assistant

Melissa Madson
3rd Grade Teacher

Kristin Melendez
Special Education Paraprofessional

Michelle Mills
Kindergarten Teacher

Emily Molnar
5th Grade Teacher

Clare Murray
3rd Grade Teacher

Marcy Myers
1st Grade Teacher

Christopher Olson
4th Grade Teacher

Kelsey Ortgies
Music Teacher

Heidi Palm
Kindergarten Teacher

Kristine Peterson
Special Education Teacher

Ann Pitman
Special Education Paraprofessional

Katie Ralston
4th Grade Teacher

Amy Rau
3rd Grade Teacher

Rochelle Schelling
Special Education Teacher

Luke Schloesser
3rd Grade Teacher

Abigail Schmidt
3rd Grade Teacher

Erin Schmitz
Special Education Paraprofessional

Katie Seeley
2nd Grade Teacher

Heidi Sheppard
Building Substitute

Pooja Shetty
Kindergarten Educational Assistant

Victoria Shold
Special Education Paraprofessional

Linnae Simons
Kindergarten Educational Assistant

Shannon Soerens
5th Grade Teacher

Kelsey Sorenson
4th Grade Teacher

Amanda Stangler
2nd Grade Teacher

Kimberly Tetzlaff
1st Grade Teacher

Suzannah Toso
Kindergarten Teacher

Christopher Vacinek
2nd Grade Teacher

Dan Walker
5th Grade Teacher

Kirsten Walker
5th Grade Teacher

Chris Ward
5th Grade Teacher

Rebecca Woolf
Kindergarten Teacher

Aaron Duske
Physical Education Teacher

Lindsay Thomas
1st Grade Teacher

Stacy Lentz
Assistant Teacher

Kimberly Boelter
Educational Assistant

Rebecca Nilsson
4th Grade Teacher

Lisa Herndon
Educational Assistant

Howard Lam
Educational Assistant

Sara Nielsen
Educational Assistant

Sarah Sindelar
Educational Assistant

Jeffrey Hochstein
Latin Teacher Grades 4-5

Annica Ahlstrom
Latin Teacher Grades K-3

Caroline Freund
Music Teacher

Stephanie Herdrich
1st Grade Teacher

Samantha Anderson
3rd Grade Teacher

Collette Devereaux
4th Grade Teacher

Andrew Madigan
Paraprofessional

Middle School (Gr. 6-8)

Emily Alvarez
Special Education Teacher

Sarah Anderson
6th Grade Teacher

Melissa Boegel
Latin Teacher

Daniel Clapero
History Teacher

Julia Demakis-Haustein
English Teacher

Elizabeth Dill
6th Grade Teacher

Anna Gizzi
Art Teacher

Leiha Johnson
Science Teacher

Christine Kelash
6th Grade Teacher

Carolyn Sommers-Tillotson
Science Teacher

Dan Tripps
6th Grade Teacher

Kaia Nygord
Educational Assistant (Upper School)

Michael Weck
Educational Assistant (Upper School)

Anna Warnecke
English Teacher

Emily Een
Latin Teacher

Riley Hoffman
Physical Education Teacher

Mandee Gordon
Literacy Specialist

Melissa Lego
6th Grade Teacher

Emma Conner
Art Teacher Grades 7-8

Upper School (Gr. 9-12)

Jessica Bergeron
Latin Teacher

Neal Boegel
Physical Education Teacher

John D’Alessandro
Special Education Teacher

Tiffany Goedjen
Math Teacher

Wendy Klute
Academic Counselor

Jane Wegener Venema
Humanities Teacher

Riley Hoffman
Physical Education Teacher, TEL After School Program and Activities Co-Specialist

Sangeetha Jambunathan
Special Education Teacher

Lisa Johnson
Art Teacher

Evan Johnson
History Teacher

Stacey Koehler
Choir Teacher

Derek Lutz
Chemistry Teacher

Stephen MacLennan
Math Teacher

Jeffrey Magnuson
Humanities Teacher – Grade 9

Brian Meier
Science Teacher

Matisse Murray
Humanities Teacher – Grade 10

Daniel O’Brien
Humanities Teacher

Krista Osmundson
Latin Teacher

Krista Paster
Spanish Teacher

Austen Rockcastle
Math Teacher

Wade Sutton
Humanities Teacher – Grade 12

Kou Vang
Special Education Paraprofessional

Jane Wegener
Humanities Teacher – Grade 11

Sandee Williams
Math Teacher

Emma Conner
Art Teacher Grades 9-12

Julia Demakis-Haustein
English Teacher

K-12

Angie Gareis
Building Substitute

Melanie Combs
Special Education Paraprofessional

Danielle D’Alessandro
Building Substitute

Megan Lee
Art Teacher

Katherine Feitz
Speech Language Pathologist

Angie Gareis
Building Substitute

Jacklyn Johnson
School Psychologist Intern

Andrew Unseth
Teacher – EL

Sanghamitra Choudhury
Special Education Paraprofessional

Sara Lysne
Special Education Paraprofessional

Pamela Orning
Special Education Paraprofessional

Marlee Benson
Special Education Paraprofessional

Cathy Salo
Teacher (EL)

Leslie Erickson
Teaching Assistant – Library

Translate »